Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Camellia

﷼ 8.085
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Quantity:

Product Description

Camellia oleifera

2 oz

Also known as tea oil, this plant draws its lineage back to China and has long been associated with beauty secrets of Japanese geisha. The oil is cold pressed from organically grown seeds of green, black, oolong and white tea

Don't confuse with tea tree oil--it's completely different, no relation whatsoever.

Camellia oil is high in monounsaturated oleic acid, and is a perfect addition to your skin care blend foe older, sun-damaged, mature skin, although it works well with all skin types, as it's high in nutrition.

Use this oil either alone or in dilution with other oils of your choosing.

Some of the skincare properties:

Quickly absorbed, odorless, moisturizing, protects the skin, cools inflamed skin, improves complexion and enhances radiance. It's known to restore moisture to dry skin and balance the ph while minimizing wrinkles and scars.

While this oil is Generally Regarded As Safe (GRAS,) there is always the chance of a slight skin reaction. You can patch test before use to be sure.

 

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

Customers also viewed

Click the button below to add the Camellia to your wish list.